ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE
2339 W. VALLEY BLVD.
ALHAMBRA CA 91803
Phone: 6262897809
For profit - Individual
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the California average: 1.2 star lower (3.2), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the Alhambra average: 1.2 star lower (3.2), below average
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 43 |
| Average residents per day | 38.8 |
| Occupancy | 90% |
| Ownership | For profit - Individual |
| Chain | SERRANO GROUP (11 facilities) |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1968-04-03 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 055818 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 29 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.31 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.53 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 45.5% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 58.5% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Other nursing homes in Alhambra
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in California Compare all California facilities
Is ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE highly rated?
CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 4, and quality measures 4.
How many beds does ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE have?
CMS certifies 43 beds; the facility reports an average of 38.8 residents per day (about 90% occupancy).
Does ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has ROYAL GARDENS HEALTHCARE been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.