SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC

2309 N SANTA FE AVE
COMPTON CA 90222
Phone: 3106398111

Abuse icon For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measuresNot rated
Long-stay qualityNot rated
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the California average: 2.2 star lower (3.2), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Compton average: level with the average (1.0)

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds99
Average residents per day91.7
Occupancy93%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainCRYSTAL SOLORZANO (9 facilities)
CountyLos Angeles
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1998-11-06
CMS certification number (CCN)555732
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle38

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.56
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.87
Registered nurse turnover16.7%
Total nursing staff turnover27.8%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$113,169
Payment denials1
Total penalties4
This facility has $113,169 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in California Compare all California facilities

Is SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 4, and quality measures 0.

How many beds does SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC have?

CMS certifies 99 beds; the facility reports an average of 91.7 residents per day (about 93% occupancy).

Does SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $113,169 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has SANTA FE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.