VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION

19 POPLAR STREET
NEW MILFORD CT 06776
Phone: 8603549365

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
4/5
Above average
Overall rating4/5
Health inspections3/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Connecticut average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the New Milford average: 0.5 star higher (3.5), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds95
Average residents per day86.4
Occupancy91%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainNATIONAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES (42 facilities)
CountyNw Hills
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1971-09-02
CMS certification number (CCN)075208
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle13

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.32
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.62
Registered nurse turnover33.3%
Total nursing staff turnover40.0%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)2
Fines (total value)$24,418
Payment denials0
Total penalties2
This facility has $24,418 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in New Milford

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Connecticut Compare all Connecticut facilities

Is VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION highly rated?

CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 3, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION have?

CMS certifies 95 beds; the facility reports an average of 86.4 residents per day (about 91% occupancy).

Does VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $24,418 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has VILLAGE CREST CENTER FOR HEALTH & REHABILITATION been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.