GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER

2180 10TH AVENUE
VERO BEACH FL 32960
Phone: 7725675166

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality2/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Florida average: 2.3 star lower (3.3), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Vero Beach average: 1.5 star lower (2.5), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds72
Average residents per day67.4
Occupancy94%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainSIMCHA HYMAN & NAFTALI ZANZIPER (79 facilities)
CountyIndian River
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2006-11-21
CMS certification number (CCN)106075
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle13

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.60
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.03
Registered nurse turnover62.5%
Total nursing staff turnover51.9%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$60,225
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $60,225 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Florida Compare all Florida facilities

Is GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 2, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER have?

CMS certifies 72 beds; the facility reports an average of 67.4 residents per day (about 94% occupancy).

Does GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $60,225 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has GARDEN VIEW HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.