JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION

321 RANDOLPH STREET
CUTHBERT GA 39840
Phone: 2297322288

Non profit - Other

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
5/5
Much above average
Overall rating5/5
Health inspections5/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Georgia average: 2.3 star higher (2.7), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Cuthbert average: level with the average (5.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds80
Average residents per day77.7
Occupancy97%
OwnershipNon profit - Other
ChainETHICA HEALTH (50 facilities)
CountyRandolph
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1979-12-01
CMS certification number (CCN)115272
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle1

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.18
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.72
Registered nurse turnover11.1%
Total nursing staff turnover33.3%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$5,077
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $5,077 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Georgia Compare all Georgia facilities

Is JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION highly rated?

CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 4, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION have?

CMS certifies 80 beds; the facility reports an average of 77.7 residents per day (about 97% occupancy).

Does JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $5,077 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has JOE-ANNE BURGIN HEALTH AND REHABILITATION been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.