Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly
500 Polk Street East
Kimberly ID 83341
Phone: 2084235591
Abuse icon For profit - Limited Liability company
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Idaho average: 2.2 star lower (3.2), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the Kimberly average: level with the average (1.0)
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 57 |
| Average residents per day | 35.7 |
| Occupancy | 63% |
| Ownership | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Chain | CASCADES HEALTHCARE (19 facilities) |
| County | Twin Falls |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1981-09-01 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 135084 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 14 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 2.84 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.59 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 62.5% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 72.2% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 1 |
| Fines (total value) | $13,627 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 1 |
Questions to ask Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Idaho Compare all Idaho facilities
Is Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly highly rated?
CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 1, and quality measures 4.
How many beds does Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly have?
CMS certifies 57 beds; the facility reports an average of 35.7 residents per day (about 63% occupancy).
Does Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly have any fines or citations?
Yes. CMS records $13,627 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.
Has Oak Creek Rehabilitation Center of Kimberly been cited for abuse?
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.