APERION CARE DOLTON

14325 SOUTH BLACKSTONE
DOLTON IL 60419
Phone: 7088495000

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
3/5
Average
Overall rating3/5
Health inspections4/5
Staffing1/5
Quality measures2/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality1/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Illinois average: 0.5 star higher (2.5), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
  • Overall rating vs. the Dolton average: 1.0 star higher (2.0), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds88
Average residents per day83.1
Occupancy94%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainAPERION CARE (33 facilities)
CountyCook
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1996-05-01
CMS certification number (CCN)145877
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle9

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day2.42
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.14
Registered nurse turnover57.1%
Total nursing staff turnover31.9%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$134,969
Payment denials1
Total penalties4
This facility has $134,969 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Dolton

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask APERION CARE DOLTON

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Illinois Compare all Illinois facilities

Is APERION CARE DOLTON highly rated?

CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 4, staffing 1, and quality measures 2.

How many beds does APERION CARE DOLTON have?

CMS certifies 88 beds; the facility reports an average of 83.1 residents per day (about 94% occupancy).

Does APERION CARE DOLTON have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $134,969 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has APERION CARE DOLTON been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.