KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB

3405 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUE
CHICAGO IL 60616
Phone: 3127910035

Abuse icon For profit - Partnership

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing1/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Illinois average: 1.5 star lower (2.5), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Chicago average: 1.2 star lower (2.2), below average

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds155
Average residents per day145.5
Occupancy94%
OwnershipFor profit - Partnership
ChainWISSATI IRREVOCABLE TRUST (5 facilities)
CountyCook
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1995-04-04
CMS certification number (CCN)145829
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle21

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day1.51
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day2.19
Registered nurse turnover30.0%
Total nursing staff turnover38.7%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials1
Total penalties1
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Illinois Compare all Illinois facilities

Is KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 1, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB have?

CMS certifies 155 beds; the facility reports an average of 145.5 residents per day (about 94% occupancy).

Does KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has KENSINGTON PLACE NRSG & REHAB been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.