The Sapphire at Maple Crest
4452 SQUAW PRAIRIE ROAD
BELVIDERE IL 61008
Phone: 8155476377
Abuse icon For profit - Limited Liability company
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Illinois average: 1.5 star lower (2.5), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the Belvidere average: 1.3 star lower (2.3), below average
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 86 |
| Average residents per day | 68.8 |
| Occupancy | 80% |
| Ownership | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Chain | SYMPHONY CARE NETWORK (7 facilities) |
| County | Boone |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 2000-02-01 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 145990 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 14 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 2.62 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 2.85 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 55.6% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 53.4% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 4 |
| Fines (total value) | $399,325 |
| Payment denials | 2 |
| Total penalties | 6 |
Other nursing homes in Belvidere
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask The Sapphire at Maple Crest
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Illinois Compare all Illinois facilities
Is The Sapphire at Maple Crest highly rated?
CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 1, and quality measures 4.
How many beds does The Sapphire at Maple Crest have?
CMS certifies 86 beds; the facility reports an average of 68.8 residents per day (about 80% occupancy).
Does The Sapphire at Maple Crest have any fines or citations?
Yes. CMS records $399,325 in fines and 2 payment denials for this facility.
Has The Sapphire at Maple Crest been cited for abuse?
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.