Crown Pointe Estates Care Center

1400 7th Avenue SE
Sioux Center IA 51250
Phone: 7127228305

Life plan community Non profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
4/5
Above average
Overall rating4/5
Health inspections3/5
Staffing5/5
Quality measures2/5
Long-stay quality2/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Iowa average: 0.9 star higher (3.1), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Sioux Center average: level with the average (4.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds99
Average residents per day88.3
Occupancy89%
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
CountySioux
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1990-10-04
CMS certification number (CCN)165157
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle6

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day5.85
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.88
Registered nurse turnover38.1%
Total nursing staff turnover27.8%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask Crown Pointe Estates Care Center

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Iowa Compare all Iowa facilities

Is Crown Pointe Estates Care Center highly rated?

CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 5, and quality measures 2.

How many beds does Crown Pointe Estates Care Center have?

CMS certifies 99 beds; the facility reports an average of 88.3 residents per day (about 89% occupancy).

Does Crown Pointe Estates Care Center have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has Crown Pointe Estates Care Center been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.