Exira Care Center

411 South Carthage
Exira IA 50076
Phone: 7122685393

Non profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures2/5
Long-stay quality2/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Iowa average: 1.1 star lower (3.1), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Exira average: level with the average (2.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds60
Average residents per day37.7
Occupancy63%
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
CountyAudubon
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1999-04-01
CMS certification number (CCN)165412
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle11

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.60
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.74
Registered nurse turnover57.1%
Total nursing staff turnover50.0%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$22,880
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $22,880 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask Exira Care Center

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Iowa Compare all Iowa facilities

Is Exira Care Center highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 4, and quality measures 2.

How many beds does Exira Care Center have?

CMS certifies 60 beds; the facility reports an average of 37.7 residents per day (about 63% occupancy).

Does Exira Care Center have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $22,880 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has Exira Care Center been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.