Medicalodges Arkansas City

203 E OSAGE AVENUE
ARKANSAS CITY KS 67005
Phone: 6204429300

Abuse icon For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Kansas average: 2.1 star lower (3.1), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Arkansas City average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds45
Average residents per day36.3
Occupancy81%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainMEDICALODGES, INC. (18 facilities)
CountyCowley
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1994-08-01
CMS certification number (CCN)175313
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle13

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.64
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.90
Registered nurse turnover77.8%
Total nursing staff turnover73.5%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$72,592
Payment denials1
Total penalties4
This facility has $72,592 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Arkansas City

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Medicalodges Arkansas City

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Kansas Compare all Kansas facilities

Is Medicalodges Arkansas City highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 3, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does Medicalodges Arkansas City have?

CMS certifies 45 beds; the facility reports an average of 36.3 residents per day (about 81% occupancy).

Does Medicalodges Arkansas City have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $72,592 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has Medicalodges Arkansas City been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.