Wellington Parc of Owensboro
2885 New Hartford Road
Owensboro KY 42303
Phone: 2706852374
For profit - Limited Liability company
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Kentucky average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the Owensboro average: 0.1 star higher (3.9), above average
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 80 |
| Average residents per day | 68.8 |
| Occupancy | 86% |
| Ownership | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| County | Daviess |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1997-06-11 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 185436 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 1 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.18 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.68 |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Other nursing homes in Owensboro
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Twin Rivers Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
5/5132 bedsCompare →Hermitage Care and Rehabilitation Center
5/592 bedsCompare →The Transitional Care Center of Owensboro
5/530 bedsCompare →Signature Healthcare at Hillcrest
3/5156 bedsCompare →Chautauqua Health and Rehabilitation
3/5145 bedsCompare →CARMEL HOME
2/518 bedsCompare →Questions to ask Wellington Parc of Owensboro
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Kentucky Compare all Kentucky facilities
Is Wellington Parc of Owensboro highly rated?
CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 4, staffing 2, and quality measures 3.
How many beds does Wellington Parc of Owensboro have?
CMS certifies 80 beds; the facility reports an average of 68.8 residents per day (about 86% occupancy).
Does Wellington Parc of Owensboro have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has Wellington Parc of Owensboro been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.