Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

3876 Turkeyfoot Road
Elsmere KY 41018
Phone: 8593428775

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
4/5
Above average
Overall rating4/5
Health inspections4/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality2/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Kentucky average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Elsmere average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds127
Average residents per day118.8
Occupancy94%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainBENJAMIN LANDA (48 facilities)
CountyKenton
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2000-07-20
CMS certification number (CCN)185445
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle2

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.32
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.50
Registered nurse turnover41.7%
Total nursing staff turnover45.6%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Other nursing homes in Elsmere

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Kentucky Compare all Kentucky facilities

Is Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center highly rated?

CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 4, staffing 2, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?

CMS certifies 127 beds; the facility reports an average of 118.8 residents per day (about 94% occupancy).

Does Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has Woodcrest Nursing and Rehabilitation Center been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.