ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME

1000 DALEVIEW DRIVE
SILVER SPRING MD 20901
Phone: 3014342646

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
4/5
Above average
Overall rating4/5
Health inspections4/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Maryland average: 0.8 star higher (3.2), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Silver Spring average: 0.9 star higher (3.1), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds50
Average residents per day48.8
Occupancy98%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
CountyMontgomery
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1991-06-01
CMS certification number (CCN)215228
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle14

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.99
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.70
Total nursing staff turnover18.9%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Maryland Compare all Maryland facilities

Is ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME highly rated?

CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 4, staffing 4, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME have?

CMS certifies 50 beds; the facility reports an average of 48.8 residents per day (about 98% occupancy).

Does ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has ALTHEA WOODLAND NURSING HOME been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.