Grand Traverse Pavilions

1000 Pavilions Circle
Traverse City MI 49684
Phone: 2319323000

Abuse icon Government - County

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing1/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Michigan average: 2.1 star lower (3.1), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Traverse City average: 2.2 star lower (3.2), below average

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds240
Average residents per day188.2
Occupancy78%
OwnershipGovernment - County
CountyGrand Traverse
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1967-01-11
CMS certification number (CCN)235088
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle25

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$157,954
Payment denials2
Total penalties5
This facility has $157,954 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask Grand Traverse Pavilions

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Michigan Compare all Michigan facilities

Is Grand Traverse Pavilions highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 1, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does Grand Traverse Pavilions have?

CMS certifies 240 beds; the facility reports an average of 188.2 residents per day (about 78% occupancy).

Does Grand Traverse Pavilions have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $157,954 in fines and 2 payment denials for this facility.

Has Grand Traverse Pavilions been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.