Medilodge of Grand Rapids

2000 Leonard NE
Grand Rapids MI 49505
Phone: 6164581133

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Michigan average: 2.1 star lower (3.1), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Grand Rapids average: 2.6 star lower (3.6), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds55
Average residents per day51.3
Occupancy93%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainMEDILODGE (53 facilities)
CountyKent
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1967-01-01
CMS certification number (CCN)235038
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle9

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.23
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.97
Registered nurse turnover63.6%
Total nursing staff turnover64.7%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$67,985
Payment denials0
Total penalties3
This facility has $67,985 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask Medilodge of Grand Rapids

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Michigan Compare all Michigan facilities

Is Medilodge of Grand Rapids highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 3, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does Medilodge of Grand Rapids have?

CMS certifies 55 beds; the facility reports an average of 51.3 residents per day (about 93% occupancy).

Does Medilodge of Grand Rapids have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $67,985 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has Medilodge of Grand Rapids been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.