Special Tree Neurocare Center

10909 Hannan Road
Romulus MI 48174
Phone: 7348931094

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
4/5
Above average
Overall rating4/5
Health inspections4/5
StaffingNot rated
Quality measuresNot rated
Long-stay qualityNot rated
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Michigan average: 0.9 star higher (3.1), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Romulus average: level with the average (4.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds4
Average residents per day3.3
Occupancy82%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
CountyWayne
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2024-08-16
CMS certification number (CCN)235734
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle2

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask Special Tree Neurocare Center

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Michigan Compare all Michigan facilities

Is Special Tree Neurocare Center highly rated?

CMS rates it 4 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Above average". Health inspections rate 4, staffing 0, and quality measures 0.

How many beds does Special Tree Neurocare Center have?

CMS certifies 4 beds; the facility reports an average of 3.3 residents per day (about 82% occupancy).

Does Special Tree Neurocare Center have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has Special Tree Neurocare Center been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.