The Laurels of Galesburg

1080 N 35th Street
Galesburg MI 49053
Phone: 2696657043

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Michigan average: 2.1 star lower (3.1), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Galesburg average: level with the average (1.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds93
Average residents per day84.4
Occupancy91%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainCIENA HEALTHCARE/LAUREL HEALTH CARE (81 facilities)
CountyKalamazoo
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1989-02-14
CMS certification number (CCN)235483
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle20

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.23
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.54
Registered nurse turnover46.2%
Total nursing staff turnover38.1%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$135,775
Payment denials1
Total penalties4
This facility has $135,775 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask The Laurels of Galesburg

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Michigan Compare all Michigan facilities

Is The Laurels of Galesburg highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 4, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does The Laurels of Galesburg have?

CMS certifies 93 beds; the facility reports an average of 84.4 residents per day (about 91% occupancy).

Does The Laurels of Galesburg have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $135,775 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has The Laurels of Galesburg been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.