MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE
400 SEVENTH STREET NE
FULDA MN 56131
Phone: 5074252571
Non profit - Corporation
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Minnesota average: 0.2 star lower (3.2), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
- Overall rating vs. the Fulda average: level with the average (3.0)
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 46 |
| Average residents per day | 34.2 |
| Occupancy | 74% |
| Ownership | Non profit - Corporation |
| County | Murray |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1991-08-01 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 245570 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 8 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 5.72 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.57 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 50.0% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 64.2% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Questions to ask MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Minnesota Compare all Minnesota facilities
Is MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE highly rated?
CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 4, and quality measures 2.
How many beds does MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE have?
CMS certifies 46 beds; the facility reports an average of 34.2 residents per day (about 74% occupancy).
Does MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has MAPLE LAWN SENIOR CARE been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.