St. Joseph's Villa, Inc.

927 Seventh Street
David City NE 68632
Phone: 4023673045

Non profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures2/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality1/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Nebraska average: 0.8 star lower (2.8), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the David City average: 1.5 star lower (3.5), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds58
Average residents per day54.9
Occupancy95%
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
ChainRURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT (9 facilities)
CountyButler
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2003-01-01
CMS certification number (CCN)285249
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle6

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.55
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.79
Registered nurse turnover57.1%
Total nursing staff turnover52.9%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$27,115
Payment denials1
Total penalties2
This facility has $27,115 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in David City

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask St. Joseph's Villa, Inc.

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Nebraska Compare all Nebraska facilities

Is St. Joseph's Villa, Inc. highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 3, and quality measures 2.

How many beds does St. Joseph's Villa, Inc. have?

CMS certifies 58 beds; the facility reports an average of 54.9 residents per day (about 95% occupancy).

Does St. Joseph's Villa, Inc. have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $27,115 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has St. Joseph's Villa, Inc. been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.