APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC

1 APPLEWOOD DRIVE
FREEHOLD NJ 07728
Phone: 7323037403

Life plan community Non profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
5/5
Much above average
Overall rating5/5
Health inspections5/5
Staffing5/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the New Jersey average: 1.7 star higher (3.3), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Freehold average: 1.2 star higher (3.8), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds60
Average residents per day38.0
Occupancy63%
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
CountyMonmouth
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1990-03-20
CMS certification number (CCN)315292
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle0

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day5.79
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day5.73
Registered nurse turnover16.7%
Total nursing staff turnover22.8%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in New Jersey Compare all New Jersey facilities

Is APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC highly rated?

CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 5, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC have?

CMS certifies 60 beds; the facility reports an average of 38.0 residents per day (about 63% occupancy).

Does APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has APPLEWOOD VILLAGE, INC been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.