LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER

3718 CHURCH ROAD
MOUNT LAUREL NJ 08054
Phone: 8562357100

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the New Jersey average: 1.3 star lower (3.3), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Mount Laurel average: level with the average (2.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds220
Average residents per day201.0
Occupancy91%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainMARQUIS HEALTH SERVICES (90 facilities)
CountyBurlington
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2017-11-28
CMS certification number (CCN)315524
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle6

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.39
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.47
Registered nurse turnover55.6%
Total nursing staff turnover49.7%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)2
Fines (total value)$51,495
Payment denials0
Total penalties2
This facility has $51,495 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in New Jersey Compare all New Jersey facilities

Is LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 2, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER have?

CMS certifies 220 beds; the facility reports an average of 201.0 residents per day (about 91% occupancy).

Does LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $51,495 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has LAUREL BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.