OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW

178-198 OGDEN AVE
JERSEY CITY NJ 07307
Phone: 2019631800

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
3/5
Average
Overall rating3/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the New Jersey average: 0.3 star lower (3.3), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
  • Overall rating vs. the Jersey City average: 0.4 star lower (3.4), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds180
Average residents per day149.3
Occupancy83%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainOPTIMA CARE (8 facilities)
CountyHudson
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1992-01-01
CMS certification number (CCN)315310
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle17

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.08
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.04
Registered nurse turnover100.0%
Total nursing staff turnover100.0%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$13,674
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $13,674 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in New Jersey Compare all New Jersey facilities

Is OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW highly rated?

CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 2, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW have?

CMS certifies 180 beds; the facility reports an average of 149.3 residents per day (about 83% occupancy).

Does OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $13,674 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has OPTIMA CARE HARBORVIEW been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.