Life Care Center of Farmington

1101 West Murray Drive
Farmington NM 87401
Phone: 5053261600

For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
3/5
Average
Overall rating3/5
Health inspections3/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the New Mexico average: 0.1 star higher (2.9), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
  • Overall rating vs. the Farmington average: 1.5 star lower (4.5), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds144
Average residents per day118.7
Occupancy82%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
ChainLIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA (194 facilities)
CountySan Juan
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1995-07-06
CMS certification number (CCN)325103
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle17

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.17
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.40
Registered nurse turnover45.5%
Total nursing staff turnover33.0%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$99,247
Payment denials1
Total penalties4
This facility has $99,247 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Farmington

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Life Care Center of Farmington

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in New Mexico Compare all New Mexico facilities

Is Life Care Center of Farmington highly rated?

CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 4, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does Life Care Center of Farmington have?

CMS certifies 144 beds; the facility reports an average of 118.7 residents per day (about 82% occupancy).

Does Life Care Center of Farmington have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $99,247 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has Life Care Center of Farmington been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.