Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent

4010 Bridges Street Extension
Morehead City NC 28557
Phone: 2527260031

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
5/5
Much above average
Overall rating5/5
Health inspections5/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality2/5
Short-stay quality4/5
  • Overall rating vs. the North Carolina average: 2.1 star higher (2.9), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Morehead City average: level with the average (5.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds92
Average residents per day87.6
Occupancy95%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainCENTURY CARE MANAGEMENT (7 facilities)
CountyCarteret
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1977-08-15
CMS certification number (CCN)345170
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle1

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.44
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.71
Registered nurse turnover33.3%
Total nursing staff turnover38.2%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Other nursing homes in Morehead City

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in North Carolina Compare all North Carolina facilities

Is Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent highly rated?

CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 3, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent have?

CMS certifies 92 beds; the facility reports an average of 87.6 residents per day (about 95% occupancy).

Does Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has Crystal Bluffs Rehabilitation and Health Care Cent been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.