The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce

205 Rattlesnake Trail
Pinehurst NC 28374
Phone: 9102951781

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
3/5
Average
Overall rating3/5
Health inspections3/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the North Carolina average: 0.1 star higher (2.9), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
  • Overall rating vs. the Pinehurst average: 0.5 star lower (3.5), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds120
Average residents per day95.0
Occupancy79%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainCCH HEALTHCARE (33 facilities)
CountyMoore
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1977-10-01
CMS certification number (CCN)345177
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle9

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.50
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.54
Registered nurse turnover63.6%
Total nursing staff turnover54.8%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$41,844
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $41,844 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in North Carolina Compare all North Carolina facilities

Is The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce highly rated?

CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 2, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce have?

CMS certifies 120 beds; the facility reports an average of 95.0 residents per day (about 79% occupancy).

Does The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $41,844 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has The Greens at Pinehurst Rehabilitation & Living Ce been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.