ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI

3627 HARVEY AVENUE
CINCINNATI OH 45229
Phone: 5139618881

Special Focus watch list For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated
  • Overall rating vs. the Ohio average: 2.2 star lower (3.2), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Cincinnati average: 2.2 star lower (3.2), below average

CMS lists this facility as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which targets homes with a persistent record of poor quality.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds97
Average residents per day85.8
Occupancy88%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
CountyHamilton
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1997-12-06
CMS certification number (CCN)366150
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle25

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.93
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.28
Registered nurse turnover58.3%
Total nursing staff turnover66.7%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)2
Fines (total value)$147,294
Payment denials2
Total penalties4
This facility has $147,294 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Ohio Compare all Ohio facilities

Is ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 3, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI have?

CMS certifies 97 beds; the facility reports an average of 85.8 residents per day (about 88% occupancy).

Does ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $147,294 in fines and 2 payment denials for this facility.

Has ASTORIA PLACE OF CINCINNATI been cited for abuse?

CMS lists this facility as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which targets homes with a persistent record of poor quality.