ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE

13315 DETROIT AVE
LAKEWOOD OH 44107
Phone: 2162263858

For profit - Individual

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality2/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Ohio average: 1.2 star lower (3.2), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Lakewood average: 1.3 star lower (3.3), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds50
Average residents per day42.7
Occupancy85%
OwnershipFor profit - Individual
CountyCuyahoga
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2003-05-15
CMS certification number (CCN)366266
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle9

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.47
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.18
Registered nurse turnover50.0%
Total nursing staff turnover52.9%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$40,803
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $40,803 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Lakewood

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Ohio Compare all Ohio facilities

Is ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 4, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE have?

CMS certifies 50 beds; the facility reports an average of 42.7 residents per day (about 85% occupancy).

Does ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $40,803 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has ENNISCOURT NURSING CARE been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.