KNOLLS OF OXFORD

6727 CONTRERAS ROAD
OXFORD OH 45056
Phone: 5135247980

Life plan community Non profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
5/5
Much above average
Overall rating5/5
Health inspections5/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Ohio average: 1.8 star higher (3.2), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
  • Overall rating vs. the Oxford average: level with the average (5.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds50
Average residents per day44.7
Occupancy89%
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
ChainBHI SENIOR LIVING (9 facilities)
CountyButler
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2003-12-23
CMS certification number (CCN)366282
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle1

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.92
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.67
Registered nurse turnover12.5%
Total nursing staff turnover33.3%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask KNOLLS OF OXFORD

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Ohio Compare all Ohio facilities

Is KNOLLS OF OXFORD highly rated?

CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 4, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does KNOLLS OF OXFORD have?

CMS certifies 50 beds; the facility reports an average of 44.7 residents per day (about 89% occupancy).

Does KNOLLS OF OXFORD have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has KNOLLS OF OXFORD been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.