ELMBROOK OF HUGO
1200 WEST FINLEY
HUGO OK 74743
Phone: 5803268383
Abuse icon For profit - Individual
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Oklahoma average: 0.7 star lower (2.7), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the Hugo average: 0.5 star higher (1.5), above average
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 100 |
| Average residents per day | 55.4 |
| Occupancy | 55% |
| Ownership | For profit - Individual |
| Chain | ELMBROOK MANAGEMENT COMPANY (11 facilities) |
| County | Choctaw |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 2000-11-01 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 375390 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 4 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.32 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.50 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 40.0% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 42.9% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 2 |
| Fines (total value) | $29,580 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 2 |
Other nursing homes in Hugo
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask ELMBROOK OF HUGO
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Oklahoma Compare all Oklahoma facilities
Is ELMBROOK OF HUGO highly rated?
CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 3, and quality measures 3.
How many beds does ELMBROOK OF HUGO have?
CMS certifies 100 beds; the facility reports an average of 55.4 residents per day (about 55% occupancy).
Does ELMBROOK OF HUGO have any fines or citations?
Yes. CMS records $29,580 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.
Has ELMBROOK OF HUGO been cited for abuse?
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.