ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD

850 PAPERMILL ROAD
GLENSIDE PA 19038
Phone: 2152330920

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Pennsylvania average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Glenside average: 1.0 star lower (2.0), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds129
Average residents per day93.0
Occupancy72%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainACCELA HEALTHCARE (4 facilities)
CountyMontgomery
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1982-06-23
CMS certification number (CCN)395545
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle18

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.00
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.43
Registered nurse turnover66.7%
Total nursing staff turnover79.6%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)7
Fines (total value)$69,735
Payment denials0
Total penalties7
This facility has $69,735 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Glenside

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Pennsylvania Compare all Pennsylvania facilities

Is ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 2, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD have?

CMS certifies 129 beds; the facility reports an average of 93.0 residents per day (about 72% occupancy).

Does ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $69,735 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has ACCELA REHAB AND CARE CENTER AT SPRINGFIELD been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.