NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER

990 MEDICAL ROAD
MILLERSBURG PA 17061
Phone: 7176924751

Abuse icon For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures4/5
Long-stay quality3/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Pennsylvania average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Millersburg average: level with the average (2.0)

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds194
Average residents per day166.3
Occupancy86%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
CountyDauphin
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1979-07-01
CMS certification number (CCN)395428
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle11

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.75
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.20
Registered nurse turnover35.0%
Total nursing staff turnover50.6%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)0
Fines (total value)$0
Payment denials0
Total penalties0
No federal fines are on record for this facility in the current CMS data.

Questions to ask NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Pennsylvania Compare all Pennsylvania facilities

Is NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 3, and quality measures 4.

How many beds does NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER have?

CMS certifies 194 beds; the facility reports an average of 166.3 residents per day (about 86% occupancy).

Does NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER have any fines or citations?

No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.

Has NORTHERN DAUPHIN NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.