Royal Middletown Nursing Center

193 Forest Avenue
Middletown RI 02842
Phone: 4018472777

For profit - Partnership

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing2/5
Quality measures2/5
Long-stay quality1/5
Short-stay quality3/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Rhode Island average: 0.9 star lower (2.9), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Middletown average: level with the average (2.0)

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds50
Average residents per day44.5
Occupancy89%
OwnershipFor profit - Partnership
ChainROYAL HEALTH GROUP (12 facilities)
CountyNewport
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1974-03-31
CMS certification number (CCN)415040
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle16

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.21
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.21
Registered nurse turnover69.2%
Total nursing staff turnover62.5%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$19,884
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $19,884 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in Middletown

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Royal Middletown Nursing Center

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Rhode Island Compare all Rhode Island facilities

Is Royal Middletown Nursing Center highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 2, and quality measures 2.

How many beds does Royal Middletown Nursing Center have?

CMS certifies 50 beds; the facility reports an average of 44.5 residents per day (about 89% occupancy).

Does Royal Middletown Nursing Center have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $19,884 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has Royal Middletown Nursing Center been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.