Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home
4605 Belton Highway
Anderson SC 29621
Phone: 8642616734
Government - State
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the South Carolina average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the Anderson average: 1.5 star higher (3.5), above average
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 220 |
| Average residents per day | 209.7 |
| Occupancy | 95% |
| Ownership | Government - State |
| County | Anderson |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1991-03-13 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 425301 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 0 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 4.18 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.43 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 28.6% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 42.1% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Other nursing homes in Anderson
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in South Carolina Compare all South Carolina facilities
Is Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home highly rated?
CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 3, and quality measures 4.
How many beds does Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home have?
CMS certifies 220 beds; the facility reports an average of 209.7 residents per day (about 95% occupancy).
Does Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.