Accel at College Station

1500 Medical Avenue
College Station TX 77845
Phone: 9792721000

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing1/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Texas average: 0.7 star lower (2.7), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the College Station average: 0.3 star higher (1.7), above average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds116
Average residents per day71.6
Occupancy62%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
ChainHMG HEALTHCARE (31 facilities)
CountyBrazos
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2017-11-16
CMS certification number (CCN)676437
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle18

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.17
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.18
Registered nurse turnover62.5%
Total nursing staff turnover67.0%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$74,042
Payment denials2
Total penalties5
This facility has $74,042 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Other nursing homes in College Station

Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.

Questions to ask Accel at College Station

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Texas Compare all Texas facilities

Is Accel at College Station highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 1, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does Accel at College Station have?

CMS certifies 116 beds; the facility reports an average of 71.6 residents per day (about 62% occupancy).

Does Accel at College Station have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $74,042 in fines and 2 payment denials for this facility.

Has Accel at College Station been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.