Bayou Pines Care Center
4905 Fleming Street
La Marque TX 77568
Phone: 4099388282
For profit - Limited Liability company
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Texas average: 0.7 star lower (2.7), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the La Marque average: level with the average (2.0)
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 120 |
| Average residents per day | 92.0 |
| Occupancy | 77% |
| Ownership | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| County | Galveston |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 2009-07-02 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 676223 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 8 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 2.96 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.03 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 63.6% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 68.1% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 1 |
| Fines (total value) | $14,315 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 1 |
Questions to ask Bayou Pines Care Center
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Texas Compare all Texas facilities
Is Bayou Pines Care Center highly rated?
CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 3, staffing 1, and quality measures 3.
How many beds does Bayou Pines Care Center have?
CMS certifies 120 beds; the facility reports an average of 92.0 residents per day (about 77% occupancy).
Does Bayou Pines Care Center have any fines or citations?
Yes. CMS records $14,315 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.
Has Bayou Pines Care Center been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.