PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER
5000 FAWN MEADOW
SAN ANTONIO TX 78240
Phone: 2106966005
Abuse icon For profit - Corporation
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Texas average: 0.7 star lower (2.7), below average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
- Overall rating vs. the San Antonio average: 0.3 star lower (2.3), below average
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 74 |
| Average residents per day | 57.3 |
| Occupancy | 77% |
| Ownership | For profit - Corporation |
| Chain | THE ENSIGN GROUP (344 facilities) |
| County | Bexar |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 1991-11-15 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 455969 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 5 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.26 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.46 |
| Registered nurse turnover | 71.4% |
| Total nursing staff turnover | 50.0% |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 2 |
| Fines (total value) | $28,033 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 2 |
Other nursing homes in San Antonio
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Texas Compare all Texas facilities
Is PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER highly rated?
CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 1, and quality measures 5.
How many beds does PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER have?
CMS certifies 74 beds; the facility reports an average of 57.3 residents per day (about 77% occupancy).
Does PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER have any fines or citations?
Yes. CMS records $28,033 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.
Has PATRIOT HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER been cited for abuse?
CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.