THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO

7703 BRIARIDGE DRIVE
SAN ANTONIO TX 78230
Phone: 2103416121

For profit - Limited Liability company

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
1/5
Much below average
Overall rating1/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing1/5
Quality measures3/5
Long-stay quality5/5
Short-stay quality1/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Texas average: 1.7 star lower (2.7), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the San Antonio average: 1.3 star lower (2.3), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds106
Average residents per day77.5
Occupancy73%
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
CountyBexar
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1988-04-01
CMS certification number (CCN)455742
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle20

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day2.58
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.09
Registered nurse turnover20.0%
Total nursing staff turnover41.5%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$174,496
Payment denials1
Total penalties2
This facility has $174,496 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Texas Compare all Texas facilities

Is THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO highly rated?

CMS rates it 1 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much below average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 1, and quality measures 3.

How many beds does THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO have?

CMS certifies 106 beds; the facility reports an average of 77.5 residents per day (about 73% occupancy).

Does THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $174,496 in fines and 1 payment denials for this facility.

Has THE LEV AT SAN ANTONIO been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.