Villages of Lake Highlands

8615 Lullwater Drive
Dallas TX 75238
Phone: 2142210444

Life plan community For profit - Corporation

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
2/5
Below average
Overall rating2/5
Health inspections1/5
Staffing4/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Texas average: 0.7 star lower (2.7), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: 1.0 star lower (3.0), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the Dallas average: 0.5 star lower (2.5), below average

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds126
Average residents per day111.1
Occupancy88%
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
CountyDallas
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid2010-11-19
CMS certification number (CCN)676268
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle6

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.71
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day4.48
Registered nurse turnover56.3%
Total nursing staff turnover35.4%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)3
Fines (total value)$29,022
Payment denials0
Total penalties3
This facility has $29,022 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask Villages of Lake Highlands

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Texas Compare all Texas facilities

Is Villages of Lake Highlands highly rated?

CMS rates it 2 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Below average". Health inspections rate 1, staffing 4, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does Villages of Lake Highlands have?

CMS certifies 126 beds; the facility reports an average of 111.1 residents per day (about 88% occupancy).

Does Villages of Lake Highlands have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $29,022 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has Villages of Lake Highlands been cited for abuse?

CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.