Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation

2700 West 5600 South
Roy UT 84067
Phone: 8018259731

Abuse icon For profit - Partnership

Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.

CMS overall rating
3/5
Average
Overall rating3/5
Health inspections2/5
Staffing3/5
Quality measures5/5
Long-stay quality4/5
Short-stay quality5/5
  • Overall rating vs. the Utah average: 0.3 star lower (3.3), below average
  • Overall rating vs. the national average: level with the average (3.0)
  • Overall rating vs. the Roy average: level with the average (3.0)

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.

Facility details

Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.

Certified beds176
Average residents per day115.2
Occupancy65%
OwnershipFor profit - Partnership
ChainTHE ENSIGN GROUP (344 facilities)
CountyWeber
Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
First certified for Medicare & Medicaid1978-01-01
CMS certification number (CCN)465003
Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle12

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.

Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.47
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day3.84
Registered nurse turnover23.1%
Total nursing staff turnover46.8%
Resident and family councilNo

Fines and penalties

Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.

Fines (count)1
Fines (total value)$36,645
Payment denials0
Total penalties1
This facility has $36,645 in federal fines on record. Penalties are not proof of poor care on any given day, but a pattern of fines and inspections is the strongest public signal of a compliance record.

Questions to ask Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation

  • What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
  • How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
  • What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
  • Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
  • What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?

Estimate nursing home costs in Utah Compare all Utah facilities

Is Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation highly rated?

CMS rates it 3 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Average". Health inspections rate 2, staffing 3, and quality measures 5.

How many beds does Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation have?

CMS certifies 176 beds; the facility reports an average of 115.2 residents per day (about 65% occupancy).

Does Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation have any fines or citations?

Yes. CMS records $36,645 in fines and 0 payment denials for this facility.

Has Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation been cited for abuse?

CMS records a substantiated abuse citation for this facility in the most recent three inspection cycles.