BIRMINGHAM GREEN
8605 CENTREVILLE ROAD
MANASSAS VA 20110
Phone: 7032570935
Government - City/county
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
- Overall rating vs. the Virginia average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the national average: 2.0 star higher (3.0), above average
- Overall rating vs. the Manassas average: 1.0 star higher (4.0), above average
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 180 |
| Average residents per day | 170.3 |
| Occupancy | 95% |
| Ownership | Government - City/county |
| County | Manassas City |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 2006-11-01 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 495390 |
| Health deficiencies in the latest inspection cycle | 0 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Adjusted total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.95 |
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 3.76 |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Other nursing homes in Manassas
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask BIRMINGHAM GREEN
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Virginia Compare all Virginia facilities
Is BIRMINGHAM GREEN highly rated?
CMS rates it 5 out of 5 overall, which CMS labels "Much above average". Health inspections rate 5, staffing 2, and quality measures 4.
How many beds does BIRMINGHAM GREEN have?
CMS certifies 180 beds; the facility reports an average of 170.3 residents per day (about 95% occupancy).
Does BIRMINGHAM GREEN have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has BIRMINGHAM GREEN been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.