MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE
110 CHERRY STREET
HOLYOKE MA 01040
Phone: 4135524737
Government - State
Official CMS provider data, processing date 2026-09-01. Not an endorsement.
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.
Facility details
Size, ownership, and inspection history as reported to CMS.
| Certified beds | 128 |
| Average residents per day | 113.1 |
| Occupancy | 88% |
| Ownership | Government - State |
| County | Hampden |
| Provider type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| First certified for Medicare & Medicaid | 2025-04-14 |
| CMS certification number (CCN) | 225786 |
Staffing and turnover
Staffing hours and turnover are among the most predictive measures CMS publishes.
| Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day | 8.21 |
| Resident and family council | No |
Fines and penalties
Civil money penalties and payment denials on record, as published by CMS.
| Fines (count) | 0 |
| Fines (total value) | $0 |
| Payment denials | 0 |
| Total penalties | 0 |
Other nursing homes in Holyoke
Compare this facility with others in the same city, highest rated first.
Questions to ask MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE
- What are the staffing levels on the specific unit my relative would be admitted to, and how do they compare with the figures above?
- How many residents were transferred to hospital in the last year, and for what reasons?
- What was cited at the most recent inspection, and what has changed since?
- Does this facility accept Medicaid on admission, and what happens when private funds are exhausted?
- What is the all-in monthly cost, including therapy, pharmacy, and any ventilator or dialysis surcharges?
Estimate nursing home costs in Massachusetts Compare all Massachusetts facilities
Is MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE highly rated?
CMS has not published an overall star rating for this facility in the current data release.
How many beds does MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE have?
CMS certifies 128 beds; the facility reports an average of 113.1 residents per day (about 88% occupancy).
Does MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE have any fines or citations?
No federal civil money penalties are recorded for this facility in the current CMS data.
Has MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE been cited for abuse?
CMS does not record an abuse citation or Special Focus designation for this facility in the current data.